Privacy, cookies, and third party services

Privacy Policy

Keep It In The Community is run by the charity mySociety.

Working in the fields of transparency and accountability, mySociety thinks hard and cares very much about the privacy and security of our users: the length of this privacy policy is one result of that. We know no-one goes through Privacy Policies for fun though, so we’ve tried to keep it a clear and reasonably quick read.

We hope it covers everything you need to know, but if you still have any questions please feel free to contact us.

What information we collect and how we use it

When you submit an asset, we pass on your details, and details of the asset, to the council contact or contacts responsible for the area where you located the issue.

When you make a submission

When you use Keep It In The Community to submit an asset, you provide us with personal information including your own details and organisation details.

We send this information to the council responsible for assets in that area, as per your choice of location.

At the same time, your submission appears on the Keep It In The Community website. Your personal details are not published.

Keep It In The Community provides RSS/JSON feeds which allow anyone to publish assets on their own website or page. Typically these feeds consist of assets within a specific local area, and are published on community or local interest sites.

Note that anything you include in the body of your submission will be published in one or all of the places listed above, so please take care to keep personal information such as your contact details to the correct fields.

We store your personal details, along with your password where used (passwords are stored in a format that is unreadable to anyone — including us — known as a hash) and any submissions or updates you make, in our own database.

These are accessible only to administrators who adhere to strict internal data-handling policies.

When you add an update

When you add an update to a submission, we record this along with your user data. Updates are published on the website but not sent to the council. You may opt to include your name; your email address is not published.

When you subscribe to an alert by email

We collect your email address, which we store with the details of whichever alert/s you have subscribed to.

When you contact the support team

Your message will be accessible to our small team of support staff, who adhere to strict internal data-handling policies.

Your personal information is never shared, or used for purposes other than those listed above, unless we are obliged to by law.

Research

We sometimes use data from this site, or share it with trusted third parties, for research. This data is completely anonymised and contains no identifying details such as names, email addresses or the content of submissions. Our Research Data Release policy may be seen on request.

What happens when you use Keep It In The Community

Making a submission

  • When your council responds to your submission, if you have provided us with an email address, in most cases their reply will go directly to your email inbox. This response, and any subsequent correspondence, happens outside the Keep It In The Community system.
  • We email you if someone leaves an update on a submission you’ve made.
  • We may send you a questionnaire email some weeks after you submit an asset, asking for a status update. You can then opt in or out of subsequent status update questionnaires.
  • If your submission is particularly interesting, our Communications Manager may get in touch, as we like to feature notable requests on the mySociety blog (or just let us know directly!).
  • We only ever send you emails in relation to your submissions or use of the site.

Subscribing to alerts

We’ll send you an automated email every time someone makes a submission within the area you specify, or when updates are made to a submission you’ve opted to follow. The frequency of these emails will depend on how large your chosen area is and how many submissions are made within it, but you won’t get more than one an hour.

Unsubscribing

How do I stop receiving emails from you?

Every alert email we send contains an unsubscribe link at the bottom for you to stop receiving that alert. After the first questionnaire email on a submission, mentioned above, you have to opt in to receive any further questionnaire on that submission.

Legal basis for processing

In using Keep It In The Community for any of the functions listed above (submitting an asset, leaving an update, email alerts, site registration or newsletters), we are processing your data under the legal basis 6(1)(f) – legitimate interests.

Retention periods and your right to removal

Reports and updates

Except in exceptional circumstances, we do not delete reports or updates made through Keep It In The Community. Historic reports provide an invaluable resource for researchers into the assets of community value across the UK during the years the site has been running. This research can help inform civic planners, developers, coders, historians and social scientists, among others.

Your personal information

As well as your report or update appearing on the Keep It In The Community website, your details, including name and email address, are stored in our admin system.

If you submit a report but do not click on the confirmation email, your report will not be sent to the council; however, the report and your details remain in our system and are accessible to site administrators.

Please contact us if you would like your details to be removed from our admin database.

Your right to access

You may contact us at any time to ask to see what personal data we hold about you.

Your right to complain

If you believe that we have mishandled your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can report a concern here (but do contact us first, so that we can try and help).

Who we are

Keep It In The Community is run by mySociety, a UK not-for-profit social enterprise. Our registered address is:

mySociety
483 Green Lanes
London
N13 4BS
United Kingdom

…and we can also be contacted here.

Cookies

To make our service easier or more useful, we sometimes place small data files on your computer or mobile phone, known as cookies; many websites do this. We use this information to, for example, remember you have logged in so you don’t need to do that on every page, or to measure how people use the website so we can improve it and make sure it works properly. Below, we list the cookies and services that this site can use.

Name Typical Content Expires
fixmystreet_app_session A random unique identifier When browser is closed, or four weeks if “Keep me signed in” is ticked

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this site. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information such as what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here, what you click on, and information about your web browser. IP addresses are masked (only a portion is stored) and personal information is only reported in aggregate. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data for any purpose besides providing us with analytics information, and we recommend that any user of Google Analytics does the same.

Opting out

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

If you want to disable advertising-based tracking, you can adjust your Google Ads Settings, or opt out of advertising-based tracking across a number of providers in one go using the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out form.

Rest assured, we only track usage data for one reason: to help us understand how we can make the site work better for you, our users.

Credits

Bits of wording taken from the gov.uk cookies page (under the Open Government Licence).